Author Archives: Enda McCallig













Fringe Qualifiers for 2017

The list of qualifiers for the Fringe Festival 2017 are below:

Fifteen Minutes LeftCiaran Coogan – Enniskerry, Co. Wicklow
Be Careful What You Wish ForJoe Starzyk – Troy, NY 12180 United States
Bridge Of HonorEdgar Chrisholm – Bloomfield, New Jersey, USA
Death Who's Coming To DinnerJoe Starzyk – Troy, NY 12180 United States
EightKen Armstrong – Castlebar, Co. Mayo
Merry-Go- RoundJoe Bergin – Leixlip, Co. Kildare
My Mother's BoyfriendMichael Goulding – Ballyhaunis, Co. Mayo
The Dog In The Tree HouseSue Healy – Earls Court, London, UK

These will be staged on 10th, 11th, 17th and 18th of March









2016 Season Tickets

A6 SEASON TICKET 2016

Season Tickets are now available from the Town Hall Box Office – 09493 10999

Season Ticket: €90 for 10 nights
New 5 Night Ticket: €50
Nightly Tickets €15









Claremorris Fringe Festival of Drama 2016

Awards

The following are the dates for the Claremorris Fringe Festival for 2016:
Closing date for receipt of entries midnight November 30th. Full details on website soon.

Festival performances Thursday March 10 – Sunday March 13 (4 nights – 2 plays per night) and again March 18 and Saturday March 19 (2 nights – 2 plays per night.) Six nights – 12 new plays









Fringe 2015 Line-up

The shortlist for the 2015 Claremorris Fringe Festival of Drama has been announced!

For full details on this year’s competition, please see the new Fringe Festival website

Friday February 27th

15 minutes after adjudication of main play in the Town Hall
Crumbs
 William Patterson – Bangor, Co. Down. N. Ireland
Group & Director: The Grey Lake Actors – Robbie Gallagher
Failures
 Seamus McNally – Westport, Co. Mayo
Group & Director: St. Patrick’s Drama Group, Westport – Mary Carr

Saturday February 28th

15 minutes after adjudication of main play in the Town Hall
2:18 Finchley
 Sarah Pitard – London, U.K.
Group & Director: Long Haired Freaky People Productions – Frankie Moran
The Last Waltz
 Michael Goulding – Ballyhaunis, Co. Mayo
Group & Director: Half A Breakfast Theatre Group – Michael Goulding

Sunday March 1st

15 minutes after adjudication of main play in the Town Hall
The Visibility
 Ken Armstrong – Castlebar, Co. Mayo.
Group & Director: The Doubles Partnership – Ken Armstrong
Hospitality
 Joe Cottrell-Boyce – London, U.K.
Group & Director: Red Card Players – John Nolan

Monday March 2nd

Music at The Fringe: Sarah Buckley and Shane Horgan

Tuesday March 3rd

Music at The Fringe: Linda Conway

Wednesday March 4th

Music at The Fringe: Seamus Ruttledge

Friday March 6th

15 minutes after adjudication of main play in the Town Hall
The Ape Cage
 Paul Thompson – Derbyshire, U.K.
Group & Director: Parched Brigade Drama Group – John Paul Murphy
Feline-High-Rise-Syndrome
 Rex McGregor – Auckland, New Zealand
Group & Director: Half A Breakfast Theatre Group – Richie Heneghan

Saturday March 7th

15 minutes after adjudication of main play in the Town Hall
Mr. Average
 Stephen Lancefield – East Sussex, U.K.
Group & Director: Blendiva Productions – Moira Mahony
Sleeping Dogs
 Mena Mahon – Clogher, Co. Mayo.
Group & Director: Blendiva Productions – Moira Mahony

Sunday March 8th

15 minutes after adjudication of main play in the Town Hall
Four Decembers Ago
 Phil Pearson – Cardiff, Wales
Group & Director: Half A Breakfast Theatre Group – Michael Goulding
Neustra Dama de las Vinas
 Bob Canning – California, USA
Group & Director: Pansart Drama – Christina McKeown